openPR Logo
Press release

SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable

05-06-2014 05:05 PM CET | IT, New Media & Software

Press release from: UBF EDV Handel und Beratung Jürgen Fischer GmbH

SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable

SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable

New technologies with higher bandwidths make demands also on the entire infrastructure between servers and end devices.

Autonegotiation - commonly between Ethernet switches and end devices with RJ-45 ports - is not available for fiber optic connections. Changing from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet must be implemented on both sides of the fiber optic line. Already installed multimode cables can also be an obstacle for upgrades because of the reduced distance range.

An interaction of modern fiber optic distributors with different SFP modules can achieve remedy in many cases.

For instance may central Fast Ethernet fiber optic switches be upgraded to Gigabit Ethernet, even if Fast Ethernet devices remain on the other side of the fiber optic line. This can be realized by populating the central switch with Fast Ethernet SFPs. It only requires, that the central switch is suitable for Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet SFPs. When the remote segments will be upgraded step by step, only the SFP modules of the appropriate ports must be replaced. This method makes the conversion easier to plan.

However, increasing transmission frequencies goes along with shorter ranges. Thus the typical range for Fast Ethernet via OM2 fiber (50/125µm) is 2km. The range for Gigabit Ethernet via OM2 fiber is only about 500m - 550m (1000Base-SX standard with 850nm wavelength). By changing the wavelength, distances up to 2km can be reached even with Gigabit Ethernet.

If there are not enough fibers or bandwith, the number of available Ethernet channels can be doubled by changing to BiDi SFPs. UBF EDV Handel und Beratung provides this technology for Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet on multimode and singlemode fiber optic lines. The additional channels can be used by port trunking (e.g. LACP) to increase the bandwidth, if the distance for higher frequencies is limited by the physical parameters of mulimode fibers.

SFP overview www.ubf.de/en/sfp-mini-gbic-xfp-module.shtml
Homepage: www.ubf.de

Supplier of active and passive components for data communication.

We focus on:
- specific industrial requirements
- fiber optic technology
- PoE Power over Ethernet

This includes devices with extended temperature range, options for redundant paths and power input, potential free relay output, DIN rail mounting, mobile cables and more.

We supply communication devices for
- analog measurement date
- digital switching signals
- serial RS-232 RS422 RS485
- ISDN S0, E1 (S2M)
- Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10GbE
- protocol transparent
- PoE Power over Ethernet according to IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung
Jürgen Fischer GmbH
Römerstr. 37
44579 Castrop-Rauxel
Germany

Tel: +49 (0)2305 9634 0
Fax: +49 (0)2305 9634 17
eMail: vertrieb@ubf.de
Homepage: http://www.ubf.de
Online-Shop: http://www.ubf.de/shop
News Übersicht: http://www.ubf.de/newsde

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable here

News-ID: 287162 • Views: 3643

More Releases from UBF EDV Handel und Beratung Jürgen Fischer GmbH

USB converter from UBF provides EIA-232 / RS-232-connections via optical polymer …
Production machines in industrial companies, heating systems, air control, computers, scales, control systems, devices for measurement data acquisition etc. often have a serial RS-232 interface for data communication. Most modern, portable computers do not have a serial port, but are equipped with USB-ports. UBF has an USB to RS-232 fiber optic converter in its product range, in order to realize a quick and easy serial port extension. The USB converter can
Miniature Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter
Industrial Fast Ethernet bridge / media converter connects 10Base-T 10MBit/s Ethernet or 100Base-TX 100MBit/s Fast Ethernet RJ-45 port with 100Base-FX 100MBit/s Fast Ethernet fiber optic port. The minimal dimensions allow the installation even in small cabinets with narrow space conditions. The wings with drill-hole for screws and the enclosed DIN rail clip allow the installation on the wall or on DIN rail

More Releases for Ethernet

Humidity Transmitters with Ethernet Interface
Beside the RS485 interface with Modbus RTU protocol, the EE310 humidity and temperature transmitter and the EE360 moisture in oil transmitter from E+E Elektronik now feature an Ethernet interface with Modbus TCP protocol. The EE310 and EE360 represent the latest generation of industrial transmitters from the Austrian sensor specialist E+E Elektronik. A multi-functional 3.5" TFT colour display provides a comprehensive overview of the measurement task and allows the user to
IOP Tester for Ethernet ECUs
RUETZ SYSTEM SOLUTIONS Tests ECUs for Interoperability RUETZ SYSTEM SOLUTIONS – experts for automotive data communications - provides an interoperability test platform for Automotive Ethernet. This IOP tester operates within the framework of compliance tests for Automotive Ethernet. The test platform constitutes a component of the test set-up for Open Alliance Layer 1 interoperability tests for ECUs. The IOP tester allows the verification of ECUs for interoperability with other ECUs
Perle Launches Industrial Ethernet Switches
Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking solutions, announces its entry into the Industrial Ethernet Switch marketplace. Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are specially designed to stand up to the extreme temperatures, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, marine, rail, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications. By launching over 200 models, Perle now clams the title of having the broadest range
Perle launches Ethernet Copper Extenders
NASHVILLE, TN—November 29th, 2012—Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today introduces Ethernet Copper Extenders. Perle Ethernet Extenders are designed for environments where network services are needed beyond the Ethernet limit of 328 feet (100 meters). With network demands often outpacing the original design, Network Administrators are frequently faced with their infrastructure operating at the brink of its capabilities. Copper-based Ethernet connections are
Perle launches 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
NASHVILLE, TN—September 19th, 2012— Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking solutions, today introduces 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters. 10GbE Media Converters solve the problem of creating a 10 Gigabit Ethernet link that can be extended from 26 meters up to 160km. The demand for 10GbE is being driven by companies who want their data centers equipped to take advantage of the better performance
New Industrial Ethernet-Connectors from ESCHA
Halver, 26 March 2012 – The Halver/Germany based Connectivity- and Housing manufacturer ESCHA has extended its connectivity line for Industrial-Ethernet-Applications by several products that guarantee a fast and safe data transmission up to 10 Gbit/s. The new M12x1 round connectors with X-Coding as well as the new RJ45-Connectors are respectively available as field wireable- or overmolded variants. Moreover, the connectivity specialist is also introducing a device connection and