openPR Logo
Press release

Miniature Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter

Mini Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter

Mini Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter

Industrial Fast Ethernet bridge / media converter connects

10Base-T 10MBit/s Ethernet or
100Base-TX 100MBit/s Fast Ethernet RJ-45 port with
100Base-FX 100MBit/s Fast Ethernet fiber optic port.

The minimal dimensions allow the installation even in small cabinets with narrow space conditions. The wings with drill-hole for screws and the enclosed DIN rail clip allow the installation on the wall or on DIN rail in control racks.

The extended temperature range from -30°C to +75°C allow the installation of the fiber optic media converters under rough conditions.

The input power range from 12V DC to 24V DC is adapted to the typical industrial environments.

The stainless steel chassis ensures best electromagnetic compatibility.

Wide range of possible fiber optic ports:

Multimode, ST, SC or E2000 connector
Multimode BiDi (WDM / SingleFiber), SC connector
Monomode (singlemode), ST, SC or E2000 connector
Monomode (singlemode), BiDi (WDM / SingleFiber), SC connector
POF (polymer optical fiber or plastic optical fiber), ST or F-SMA connector or optical clamp connection
HCS (PCF), ST, F-SMA or E2000 connector

Deeplink Online Shop: www.ubf.de/en/a095942.htm
Industrial Ethernet www.ubf.de/en/industrie-ethernet.shtml
Homepage: www.ubf.de

Provider of active and passive components for data communication.

Focus points:
1. the special requirements of industrial customers
2. fiber optic technology

Specially for industrial customers and business with similar requirements we offer components, designed for rough environmental conditions and high reliability: Extended temperature range, options for redundant data routes and rdundant power input, relais alarm contact, mountable on DIN rail in control cabinets, steel tape armoured cables and cables for mobile applications.

We supply active components for diverse protocols
- analogue or digital signals
- seriell RS-232, RS-422, RS-485
- ISDN S0, E1 (S2M) and E3
- Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10GB Ethernet
- protocol transparent

UBF EDV Handel und Beratung
Jürgen Fischer GmbH
Römerstr. 37
44579 Castrop-Rauxel
Germany

Tel: +49 (0)2305 9634 0
Fax: +49 (0)2305 9634 17
eMail:
Homepage: www.ubf.de
Online-Shop: www.ubf.de/shop
News Übersicht: www.ubf.de/newsde

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release Miniature Industrial Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter here

News-ID: 191839 • Views: 1477

More Releases from UBF EDV Handel und Beratung Jürgen Fischer GmbH

SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable
New technologies with higher bandwidths make demands also on the entire infrastructure between servers and end devices. Autonegotiation - commonly between Ethernet switches and end devices with RJ-45 ports - is not available for fiber optic connections. Changing from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet must be implemented on both sides of the fiber optic line. Already installed multimode cables can also be an obstacle for upgrades because of the reduced distance
USB converter from UBF provides EIA-232 / RS-232-connections via optical polymer …
Production machines in industrial companies, heating systems, air control, computers, scales, control systems, devices for measurement data acquisition etc. often have a serial RS-232 interface for data communication. Most modern, portable computers do not have a serial port, but are equipped with USB-ports. UBF has an USB to RS-232 fiber optic converter in its product range, in order to realize a quick and easy serial port extension. The USB converter can

More Releases for Ethernet

Humidity Transmitters with Ethernet Interface
Beside the RS485 interface with Modbus RTU protocol, the EE310 humidity and temperature transmitter and the EE360 moisture in oil transmitter from E+E Elektronik now feature an Ethernet interface with Modbus TCP protocol. The EE310 and EE360 represent the latest generation of industrial transmitters from the Austrian sensor specialist E+E Elektronik. A multi-functional 3.5" TFT colour display provides a comprehensive overview of the measurement task and allows the user to
IOP Tester for Ethernet ECUs
RUETZ SYSTEM SOLUTIONS Tests ECUs for Interoperability RUETZ SYSTEM SOLUTIONS – experts for automotive data communications - provides an interoperability test platform for Automotive Ethernet. This IOP tester operates within the framework of compliance tests for Automotive Ethernet. The test platform constitutes a component of the test set-up for Open Alliance Layer 1 interoperability tests for ECUs. The IOP tester allows the verification of ECUs for interoperability with other ECUs
Perle Launches Industrial Ethernet Switches
Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking solutions, announces its entry into the Industrial Ethernet Switch marketplace. Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are specially designed to stand up to the extreme temperatures, vibrations, and shocks found in industrial automation, government, military, marine, rail, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications. By launching over 200 models, Perle now clams the title of having the broadest range
Perle launches Ethernet Copper Extenders
NASHVILLE, TN—November 29th, 2012—Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today introduces Ethernet Copper Extenders. Perle Ethernet Extenders are designed for environments where network services are needed beyond the Ethernet limit of 328 feet (100 meters). With network demands often outpacing the original design, Network Administrators are frequently faced with their infrastructure operating at the brink of its capabilities. Copper-based Ethernet connections are
Perle launches 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
NASHVILLE, TN—September 19th, 2012— Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking solutions, today introduces 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters. 10GbE Media Converters solve the problem of creating a 10 Gigabit Ethernet link that can be extended from 26 meters up to 160km. The demand for 10GbE is being driven by companies who want their data centers equipped to take advantage of the better performance
New Industrial Ethernet-Connectors from ESCHA
Halver, 26 March 2012 – The Halver/Germany based Connectivity- and Housing manufacturer ESCHA has extended its connectivity line for Industrial-Ethernet-Applications by several products that guarantee a fast and safe data transmission up to 10 Gbit/s. The new M12x1 round connectors with X-Coding as well as the new RJ45-Connectors are respectively available as field wireable- or overmolded variants. Moreover, the connectivity specialist is also introducing a device connection and