openPR Logo
Press release

Global Transceiver Market Expected to Grow at a CAGR of 13.5%

12-02-2019 02:14 PM CET | Advertising, Media Consulting, Marketing Research

Press release from: MarketsandMarkets

According to MarketsandMarkets, "Optical Transceiver Market by Form Factor (SFF, SFP, QSFP, CFP, XFP, and CXP), Data Rate (1G, 10G, 40G, and 100G), Distance, Wavelength (850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm), Application (Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise), & Geography - Global Forecast to 2022" indicates that by 2022, the global optical transceiver market size will be valued at USD 6.9 billion with a 13.5% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) in the forecast period between the years 2016 and 2022.
The growing internet penetration and data traffic are the primary driving factors in the optical transceiver industry. Besides, other factors such as the rising demand for smartphones and connecting devices and the adoption of cloud computing are also driving its growth.

The segments which are expected to grow during the forecast period include SFP+ and SFP28 owing to their high market size in 2016 in terms of volume. Also, they enhance a network's versatility by enabling usage in cloud computing, data centers, etc.

The optical transceiver market is expected to witness a growth in the forecast period, but the demands of the QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 form factors might have a slightly lower growth rate. They were known to together hold a large market share in the optical transceiver industry in 2016. Such devices are best for large transceiver applications and are used in data centers dealing with high-density signal transmission, high-performance computing, high-speed data processing, VoIP, etc.

Download Free PDF Brochure @
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=161339599

America is the largest consumer in the optical transceiver industry. This is the reason why the region accounted for the majority of the optical transceiver market share in 2016. Many established data centers, as well as companies providing cloud services, are found in the US. This is because demand for data communication has risen along with the increase in demand for various devices used for communication, such as smartphones, tablets, VoIP devices, and wearable communication devices.

The industry has also witnessed the growing applicability of optical transceivers in the data center, which is another reason behind its exponential growth in America. In this report, we will have a look at the most prominent players in the optical transceiver market. The top players include Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd. in China, Finisar Corp., Lumentum Holdings Inc., NeoPhotonics Corp., Source Photonics, Inc., and Oclaro Inc. in the US, Foxconn Electronics Inc. in Taiwan, Reflex Photonics Inc. in Canada, and Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. and Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd. in Japan. These companies are known to have research and development facilities along with sales offices and distribution channels. Their products can be used in different industries for various purposes. These key players are known to have their growth strategies to excel in the competitive optical transceiver market.

Mr. Shelly Singh
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
630 Dundee Road
Suite 430
Northbrook, IL 60062
USA : 1-888-600-6441
sales@marketsandmarkets.com

MarketsandMarkets™ provides quantified B2B research on 30,000 high growth niche opportunities/threats which will impact 70% to 80% of worldwide companies’ revenues. Currently servicing 7500 customers worldwide including 80% of global Fortune 1000 companies as clients. Almost 75,000 top officers across eight industries worldwide approach MarketsandMarkets™ for their painpoints around revenues decisions.

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release Global Transceiver Market Expected to Grow at a CAGR of 13.5% here

News-ID: 1874736 • Views: 204

More Releases from MarketsandMarkets

FinTech Blockchain Market Projected to reach $ 6,228.2 Million by 2023 | Key pla …
According to recent research "FinTech Blockchain Market by Provider, Application (Payments, Clearing, and Settlement, Exchanges and Remittance, Smart Contract, Identity Management, and Compliance Management/KYC), Organization Size, Vertical, and Region - Global Forecast to 2023", The FinTech blockchain market size is expected to grow from USD 370.3 Million in 2018 to USD 6,228.2 Million by 2023, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 75.9% during the forecast period. The key
Key Opportunities and Challenges in the C4ISR Market
The Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance (C4ISR) market was valued at USD 100.3 billion in 2017 and is projected to reach USD 119.39 billion by 2022, at a CAGR of 3.56% from 2017 to 2022. The objectives of this study are to analyze the C4ISR market along with the statistics from 2017 to 2022 as well as to define, describe, and forecast the C4ISR market on the
Blockchain in Insurance Market Ongoing Trends and Recent Developments | Key Play …
According to recent research "Blockchain In Insurance Market by Provider, Application (GRC Management, Death & Claims Management, Identity Management & Fraud Detection, Payments, and Smart Contracts), Organization Size (Large Enterprises and SMEs), and Region - Global Forecast to 2023", The blockchain in insurance market size is expected to grow from USD 64.5 million in 2018 to USD 1,393.8 million by 2023, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 84.9%
Chatbot Market Projected to reach $ 9.4 billion by 2024 | Key players include IB …
According to recent research "Chatbot Market by Component (Solutions and Services), Usage (Websites and Contact Centers), Technology, Deployment Model, Application (Customer Support and Personal Assistant), Organization Size, Vertical, and Region - Global Forecast to 2024", published by MarketsandMarkets, the global chatbot market size is expected to grow from USD 2.6 billion in 2019 to USD 9.4 billion by 2024, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 29.7% during the

All 5 Releases


More Releases for SFP

Perle Launches IOLAN SCS Serial Console Server with SFP and Fiber Network Suppor …
Perle Systems, a global provider of secure serial to Ethernet and device networking hardware, today announced IOLAN SCSC Console Servers with dual SFP slots. The pluggable fiber optics ports on the Perle IOLAN SCS16C-DSFP Console Servers allow for flexible network configurations using SFP Optical Transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. John Feeney, COO at Perle Systems comments, Serial Console Servers with SFP slots provide customers with
Antaira Technologies Introduces 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet …
New Taipei City, Taiwan, September 13, 2017—Advanced technology of ITS has been broadly applied in many kinds of transportation systems. Take highway and tunnel systems for example- to maintain a secure and safe systems, building robust tunnel monitoring and control systems is of great significance. Among the systems, Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch is used to bridge the effective communication within a variety of devices and systems for better management. To provide
Perle releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers
Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking hardware, adds SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers to its product portfolio. These hot-swappable, compact media connectors provide instant fiber connectivity to networking gear like Media Converters, Switches and Routers. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types. "Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus
SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable
New technologies with higher bandwidths make demands also on the entire infrastructure between servers and end devices. Autonegotiation - commonly between Ethernet switches and end devices with RJ-45 ports - is not available for fiber optic connections. Changing from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet must be implemented on both sides of the fiber optic line. Already installed multimode cables can also be an obstacle for upgrades because of the reduced distance
Embrionix Releases Industry’s First FPGA-Based SFP
Laval, Canada, February 20, 2012—Embrionix Design reached another milestone today with the introduction of the industry’s first FPGA-based SFP. This full-featured SFP allows Embrionix customers to integrate more functionality in the SFP, allowing them to do more in less space. Consequently, with emSFPTMuse, the customer will experience an unmatched performance, customized implementation and unparalleled flexibility. “To meet the ever increasing signal diagnostics and miniaturization requirements in today’s high-end communications and
OPTCORE Release 10GBase-ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver (10G SFP+ ER Optical Transce …
Optcore Technology, a professional fiber optical transceiver and fiber media converters supplier, is pleased to announce the 10GBase-ER SFP+ Transceiver for 10G Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH Transport. OPTCORE's 10Gb/s SFP+ ER transceiver module complies with the 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER/EW electrical interface and the SFF-8431 specifications for 10 Gigabit SFP+ small form factor pluggable module. The SFP+ ER Transceiver module uses 1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC and PIN photo-detector for single mode