openPR Logo
Press release

Embrionix Releases Industry’s First FPGA-Based SFP

03-01-2012 04:47 AM CET | Media & Telecommunications

Press release from: embrionix

Embrionix

Embrionix

Laval, Canada, February 20, 2012—Embrionix Design reached another milestone today with the introduction of the industry’s first FPGA-based SFP. This full-featured SFP allows Embrionix customers to integrate more functionality in the SFP, allowing them to do more in less space. Consequently, with emSFPTMuse, the customer will experience an unmatched performance, customized implementation and unparalleled flexibility.
“To meet the ever increasing signal diagnostics and miniaturization requirements in today’s high-end communications and video systems, it’s essential for Embrionix to provide the most integrated and the most flexible SFPs in the market,” said Renaud Lavoie, Embrionix CEO. “FPGA-based SFPs offer an ideal way to increase performance for customer applications and accelerate the development time for new and future platforms.”
The Embrionix FPGA-based SFP (emSFPTM) product line is targeted to video and telecommunication customers using standard SFPs and SFP+ cages. The FPGA-based emSFPTM enables advanced diagnostics, signal probing and customer-specific functions at the interface level of their products.
Pricing and Availability
To learn more about this FPGA-based SFP, contact Embrionix sales@embrionix.com.

Embrionix provides a new approach to product interface for broadcast manufacturers. Embrionix designs and builds innovative, advanced SFPs to close the gap between the fiber optic deployments, coaxial deployments and emerging technology deployments, such as HDMI, composite video, Ethernet, etc... By leveraging its core competencies in video broadcast, the company provides SFP (emSFPTM) with the highest level of flexibility to major broadcasters in the industry. The company is based in Laval, Canada, and has global design, research and development and sales offices located in Canada, California, United Kingdom and Japan.

Embrionix
4609 Louis B Mayer, Laval, Quebec, H7P6G5, Canada
contact Renaud Lavoie
sales@embrionix.com
www.embrionix.com

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release Embrionix Releases Industry’s First FPGA-Based SFP here

News-ID: 212772 • Views: 2107

More Releases for SFP

Perle Launches IOLAN SCS Serial Console Server with SFP and Fiber Network Suppor …
Perle Systems, a global provider of secure serial to Ethernet and device networking hardware, today announced IOLAN SCSC Console Servers with dual SFP slots. The pluggable fiber optics ports on the Perle IOLAN SCS16C-DSFP Console Servers allow for flexible network configurations using SFP Optical Transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. John Feeney, COO at Perle Systems comments, Serial Console Servers with SFP slots provide customers with
Antaira Technologies Introduces 12-Port Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Managed Ethernet …
New Taipei City, Taiwan, September 13, 2017—Advanced technology of ITS has been broadly applied in many kinds of transportation systems. Take highway and tunnel systems for example- to maintain a secure and safe systems, building robust tunnel monitoring and control systems is of great significance. Among the systems, Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch is used to bridge the effective communication within a variety of devices and systems for better management. To provide
Perle releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers
Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking hardware, adds SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers to its product portfolio. These hot-swappable, compact media connectors provide instant fiber connectivity to networking gear like Media Converters, Switches and Routers. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types. "Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus
SFP modules from UBF make fiber optic networks scalable
New technologies with higher bandwidths make demands also on the entire infrastructure between servers and end devices. Autonegotiation - commonly between Ethernet switches and end devices with RJ-45 ports - is not available for fiber optic connections. Changing from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet must be implemented on both sides of the fiber optic line. Already installed multimode cables can also be an obstacle for upgrades because of the reduced distance
OPTCORE Release 10GBase-ER SFP+ Optical Transceiver (10G SFP+ ER Optical Transce …
Optcore Technology, a professional fiber optical transceiver and fiber media converters supplier, is pleased to announce the 10GBase-ER SFP+ Transceiver for 10G Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH Transport. OPTCORE's 10Gb/s SFP+ ER transceiver module complies with the 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER/EW electrical interface and the SFF-8431 specifications for 10 Gigabit SFP+ small form factor pluggable module. The SFP+ ER Transceiver module uses 1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC and PIN photo-detector for single mode
Perle Systems Launches SFP Media Converters
NASHVILLE, TN—October 19, 2010 – Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced fiber to Ethernet and secure device networking solutions, today announced an extensive line of SFP Media Converters for end-to-end fiber to Ethernet conversion. The pluggable fiber optics port on the Media Converter allows for flexible network configurations using SFP Optical Transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs. Perle SFP Optical Transceivers are