openPR Logo
Press release

Leather Goods Market Size to Reach USD 648.1 Billion by 2034 | With a 4.47% CAGR

09-22-2026 08:54 AM CET | Consumer Goods & Retail

Press release from: IMARC Group

Leather Goods Market Forecast Graph 2026-2034

Leather Goods Market Forecast Graph 2026-2034

IMARC Group, a leading global market research and management consulting firm, has published its latest market intelligence report on the leather goods market. The global leather goods market size reached USD 428.6 Billion in 2025. Looking forward, IMARC Group expects the market to reach USD 648.1 Billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 4.47% during 2026-2034, driven by rising disposable incomes, growing demand for premium and durable fashion products, accelerating e-commerce penetration, and increasing adoption of sustainable materials, digital manufacturing, and personalized retail experiences.

The market is on a sustained growth path as leather goods combine functional durability with fashion, craftsmanship, status, and lifestyle positioning. Footwear remains the largest product segment, supported by strong demand across casual, formal, sports, and military applications, while bags, wallets, luggage, apparel, accessories, and upholstery provide significant category diversification. Genuine leather continues to lead the material landscape because of its durability, texture, aging characteristics, and association with premium craftsmanship, although PU, PVC, recycled, and bio-based alternatives are gaining attention. E-commerce is widening access to international brands, specialist labels, custom products, and authenticated resale platforms. North America leads the market, while Asia-Pacific is strengthening its position through rising household incomes, large manufacturing ecosystems, and expanding middle-class consumption. Environmental compliance, raw-material traceability, counterfeiting, animal-welfare concerns, and fluctuating hide prices remain important strategic challenges.

Grab a sample PDF of this report: https://www.imarcgroup.com/leather-goods-market/requestsample

Leather Goods Market at a Glance:

• Market Size 2025: USD 428.6 Billion
• Forecast Size 2034: USD 648.1 Billion
• Growth Rate 2026-2034: CAGR of 4.47%
• Leading Product: Footwear, covering military, casual, formal, and sports shoes
• Leading Material: Genuine leather, including top-grain and split-grain leather
• Dominant Region: North America, supported by premium consumption, brand awareness, e-commerce adoption, and tourism-linked retail demand

How AI is Reshaping the Future of the Leather Goods Market

AI-Enhanced Leather Cutting and Material Utilization: Louis Vuitton and Comelz presented an AI-supported leather-cutting system at VivaTech 2026 that digitizes individual hides and creates a digital twin. AI identifies natural characteristics and prepares cutting suggestions, while artisans retain control over validation and adjustment, supporting greater material efficiency without removing human craftsmanship from the process.

AI-Led Assortment and Inventory Decisions: Tapestry received its first AI patent in May 2026 for Mira, its proprietary platform connecting data from across the company. The system is already being used for assortment planning, inventory management, and consumer-trend analysis, reducing work that previously required days of manual dashboard review to seconds or minutes.

AI-Powered Digital Content for Pre-Owned Luggage: RIMOWA partnered with Solaya to create photorealistic digital content for individual RE-CRAFTED luggage pieces. The system uses AI, computer vision, a smartphone, and a dedicated stand to produce product assets in less than one hour, lowering content-production costs while making it easier to merchandise unique pre-owned items online.

Leather Goods Market Trends and Drivers:

Growing global wealth and premium consumption remain important demand drivers. Capgemini reported that worldwide high-net-worth individual wealth increased by 8.7% in 2025 to a record USD 98.3 Trillion, while the global millionaire population expanded to 25.3 million people. The ultra-high-net-worth population increased by 9.4% to approximately 250,000 individuals, widening the potential customer base for designer handbags, premium footwear, collectible luggage, limited-edition accessories, and custom leather products.

Digital commerce and sustainability are creating a second structural growth layer. UN Trade and Development estimated that business e-commerce sales across 45 economies reached USD 28 Trillion in 2024, increasing the ability of leather-goods companies to reach international customers through direct-to-consumer stores, marketplaces, social commerce, virtual appointments, and authenticated resale platforms. At the same time, UNEP estimates that the wider fashion and textile industry generates 2% to 8% of global greenhouse-gas emissions and approximately 92 million tonnes of textile waste annually, encouraging longer-lasting products, repair services, resale models, recyclable components, responsible tanning, and greater use of bio-based or recovered materials.

Regulation and public investment are increasingly determining how leather goods are designed, sourced, manufactured, and managed at the end of their useful life. Governments are supporting manufacturing modernization, artisan development, export competitiveness, AI and automation, design capabilities, and circular materials, while regulators are strengthening due-diligence, chemical-safety, unsold-inventory, wildlife-trade, and product-traceability requirements. These shifts favor companies capable of verifying raw materials, reducing waste, protecting workers, documenting chemical compliance, and combining craftsmanship with scalable digital production.

Ask an analyst for customized report: https://www.imarcgroup.com/request?type=report&id=2346&flag=E

Global Regulatory, Trade, and Sustainability Landscape Shaping Demand:

ISO Leather Chemical-Safety Standards: ISO 10195:2018, reconfirmed in January 2026, establishes a thermal pre-ageing procedure used with ISO 17075 methods to assess the potential formation and concentration of hexavalent chromium in chromium-tanned leather. Compliance testing is important for manufacturers seeking to manage chemical risk and qualify products for regulated international markets.

OECD Responsible Garment and Footwear Supply Chains: The OECD's government-backed due-diligence guidance has been adopted by 50 governments. It provides a six-step framework for identifying, preventing, mitigating, monitoring, communicating, and remediating labor, human-rights, environmental, and integrity risks across complex garment, footwear, and leather supply chains.

European Union Ban on Destruction of Unsold Products: From July 19, 2026, large companies operating in the EU are prohibited from destroying unsold clothing, clothing accessories, and footwear, except under specified circumstances. The European Commission estimates that 4% to 9% of textile products placed on the European market are destroyed before use, equivalent to approximately 264,000 to 594,000 tonnes annually, increasing the importance of resale, donation, repair, refurbishment, and inventory optimization.

European Union Deforestation Regulation Scope Update: In July 2026, the European Commission adopted a product-scope update removing cattle hides, skins, and leather from the EUDR's covered product list. The change reduces direct EUDR obligations for leather processors, although companies remain exposed to wider due-diligence, traceability, biodiversity, and responsible-sourcing expectations from regulators, investors, brands, and consumers.

CITES Controls on Exotic Leather Products: International trade in products made from CITES-listed reptiles and other protected species can require permits, source verification, quotas, and approved marking systems. CITES trade reporting explicitly tracks large and small leather products, skins, and skin pieces, making reliable species identification and documentation essential for luxury handbags, watch straps, shoes, belts, and other exotic-skin products.

Key Government Schemes and Policy Programs Supporting the Industry:

India, Focus Product Scheme and Indian Footwear and Leather Development Programme: India's INR 1,700 Crore IFLDP supported modernization, technology upgrades, environmental infrastructure, design, branding, skills, and leather clusters through March 31, 2026. The Focus Product Scheme announced in the Union Budget targets employment for 22 Lakh people, sector turnover of INR 4 Lakh Crore, and exports exceeding INR 1.1 Lakh Crore. The Ranipet Mega Leather, Footwear and Accessories Cluster alone received INR 125 Crore in central assistance and covers 290.58 acres.

United States, NIST Manufacturing Extension Partnership: In July 2026, NIST announced funding opportunities for 14 MEP centers helping small and medium-sized manufacturers deploy robotics, AI, automation, advanced materials, and additive manufacturing. Individual planned awards include up to USD 15.64 Million in California, USD 6.11 Million in Pennsylvania, and USD 6.08 Million in Ohio, supported by a national network of nearly 1,400 advisers across more than 450 locations. These capabilities can support footwear, travel-goods, upholstery, and leather-accessory manufacturers modernizing production.

European Union, WORTH Partnership Project: The European Commission-backed WORTH program supports collaborative innovation across fashion, footwear, leather, accessories, furniture, and lifestyle industries. Selected partnerships receive EUR 10,000 to EUR 20,000 in financial support, coaching, intellectual-property advice, exhibition access, and professional networking; WORTH II selected 202 transnational partnerships through its first three calls.

Bangladesh, Leather and Footwear Export Incentives: Bangladesh offers a 10% export subsidy on leather goods through June 30, 2027, a 50% tax exemption on export income through June 2028, duty-free capital-machinery imports, and VAT relief on exported products. The sector generated approximately USD 1.5 Billion in exports during 2024, and government and industry stakeholders are targeting USD 5 Billion in annual exports within five years.

Saudi Arabia, ZYA Fashion Investment Fund: Saudi Arabia launched the ZYA Fund in April 2026 with a total investment size of SAR 300 Million. The Cultural Development Fund holds a 40% anchor stake, while the fund targets design, manufacturing, supply chains, e-commerce, beauty, and other fashion-sector opportunities, providing potential growth capital for Saudi footwear, leather goods, and accessory brands.

Leather Goods Industry Segmentation:

The report has segmented the market into the following categories.

Breakup By Product:

Footwear

• Military Shoes
• Casual Shoes
• Formal Shoes
• Sports Shoes
• Others

Leather Products

• Upholstery
• Luggage
• Accessories
• Clothing and Apparel
• Bags, Wallets and Purses
• Others

Footwear accounts for the majority of the market share. Demand is supported by consumer preference for durable, comfortable, stylish, and brand-oriented products across casual, formal, athletic, outdoor, military, and occupational applications. E-commerce, celebrity endorsements, designer collaborations, limited-edition collections, customization, and performance-oriented designs are widening the addressable footwear market.

Leather products cover a diverse set of consumer and industrial applications. Bags, wallets, purses, luggage, belts, clothing, upholstery, and other accessories benefit from demand for long product life, repairability, material quality, craftsmanship, premium finishing, and brand heritage.

Breakup By Material:

Genuine Leather

• Top-Grain Leather
• Split-Grain Leather

Synthetic Leather

• PU-Based Leather
• PVC-Based Leather
• Bio-Based Leather

Genuine leather represents the largest material segment. Its position reflects its durability, flexibility, repairability, distinctive texture, aging characteristics, and association with premium footwear, bags, luggage, apparel, accessories, and upholstery. Responsible sourcing, lower-impact tanning, traceability, chrome management, and improved effluent treatment are becoming increasingly important to the segment's long-term competitiveness.

Synthetic leather supports mass-market products, performance footwear, automotive applications, vegan collections, and designs requiring more consistent color or surface characteristics. Bio-based materials derived from fungi, microorganisms, agricultural residues, fruit waste, and other renewable inputs are attracting investment, although cost, durability, coating chemistry, recyclability, and production scale remain important commercialization considerations.

Breakup By Price:

• Premium Products
• Mass Products

Premium products compete through material quality, artisan craftsmanship, exclusivity, customization, brand heritage, limited production, controlled distribution, and personalized customer service. The segment is strongly influenced by high-net-worth consumption, tourism, designer collaborations, resale values, and demand for collectible products.

Mass products address a wider consumer base through accessible pricing, standardized production, retail scale, and rapid interpretation of fashion trends. Large retail chains, sportswear brands, department stores, online marketplaces, and private labels are using synthetic materials, automated production, and high-volume sourcing to offer leather-inspired products at competitive prices.

Breakup By Distribution Channel:

• Clothing and Sportswear Retailers
• Departmental Stores
• Supermarkets and Hypermarkets
• Online Stores
• Others

Clothing and sportswear retailers allow consumers to evaluate fit, comfort, construction, materials, and brand positioning across footwear, belts, bags, and accessories. Departmental stores combine several brands within a single location and support premium purchases through personal shopping, product demonstrations, loyalty programs, and in-store events.

Online stores are expanding the market through broader assortments, virtual appointments, AI recommendations, product reviews, personalized promotions, and international delivery. Authentication services, digital passports, virtual try-on, resale marketplaces, and detailed product storytelling are increasing buyer confidence in high-value online purchases.

Breakup By Region:

• North America (United States, Canada)
• Asia Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, Others)
• Europe (Germany, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Russia, Others)
• Latin America (Brazil, Mexico, Others)
• Middle East and Africa

North America leads the global leather goods market, supported by high consumer spending, strong brand awareness, developed luxury and sportswear retail networks, e-commerce penetration, and demand from affluent millennial and Gen Z consumers. Tourism in major shopping destinations also supports sales of footwear, handbags, luggage, wallets, belts, and designer accessories.

Asia-Pacific offers substantial expansion potential through rising disposable incomes, manufacturing scale, e-commerce, urbanization, and growing demand for premium international brands. Europe remains strategically important because of its craftsmanship heritage, luxury houses, design expertise, tanneries, artisan clusters, and influence on global footwear and handbag trends.

Competitive Landscape:

The report provides a comprehensive analysis of the competitive landscape in the leather goods market with detailed profiles of major companies, including:

• Adidas AG
• American Leather Holdings LLC
• Capri Holdings Limited
• Hermès International S.A.
• Kering S.A.
• LVMH
• Prada S.p.A., Prada Holding S.P.A.
• Puma SE
• Tapestry Inc.
• VIP Industries, Piramal Group
• Woodland, Aero Group

The competitive landscape combines global luxury groups, sportswear manufacturers, footwear specialists, luggage companies, upholstery producers, department-store brands, and regional manufacturers. Tapestry generated USD 8.0 Billion in fiscal 2026 revenue, including USD 6.91 Billion from Coach, whose annual revenue increased by 24%. Prada Group generated EUR 5.718 Billion in 2025 net revenue, increasing 9%, while its retail sales reached EUR 5.102 Billion. These figures illustrate the scale of leading platforms investing in product development, retail networks, digital commerce, manufacturing, supply-chain control, and consumer analytics.

Market Concentration Analysis:

Fragmented Across Products and Price Categories: The overall market spans footwear, luggage, upholstery, clothing, bags, wallets, accessories, genuine leather, synthetic materials, luxury products, and mass-market goods. This broad category structure supports significant competition among multinational groups, regional manufacturers, artisan workshops, private labels, specialist retailers, and digital-native brands.

Selective Consolidation in Luxury Leather Goods: Prada completed the acquisition of 100% of Versace in December 2025 for USD 1.395 Billion in cash, creating a larger Italian luxury platform across fashion, footwear, and leather goods. The transaction illustrates how well-capitalized groups are using acquisitions to secure brands, craftsmanship, distribution, and intellectual property rather than pursuing consolidation across the entire market.

Regional Manufacturing Ecosystems Remain Influential: Bangladesh has more than 3,600 footwear-manufacturing units and produces approximately 378 million pairs annually, while India continues to support clusters, modernization, skills, and exports through dedicated sector programs. These ecosystems compete through cost, production capacity, labor availability, sourcing flexibility, and access to regional raw materials.

What Does The Full Report Cover?

If you are tracking the leather goods market for investment decisions, market-entry planning, product development, sourcing, competitive benchmarking, or strategic advisory, IMARC Group's report provides:

• Complete global market sizing and revenue forecasts covering the 2020-2034 analysis period
• Historical market analysis for 2020-2025 and forecasts for 2026-2034
• Product analysis covering footwear, upholstery, luggage, accessories, apparel, bags, wallets, purses, and other leather products
• Material analysis covering top-grain leather, split-grain leather, PU-based leather, PVC-based leather, and bio-based leather
• Price and distribution analysis covering premium products, mass products, physical retail, department stores, supermarkets, hypermarkets, and online stores
• Country-level coverage of the United States, Canada, China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Russia, Brazil, and Mexico
• Competitive profiles, market drivers, industry challenges, growth opportunities, regional trends, Porter's Five Forces analysis, 10% free customization, and 10-12 weeks of post-sale analyst support

Recent News and Developments in Leather Goods Market

• August 2026: Tapestry reported fiscal 2026 revenue of USD 8.0 Billion, increasing 14% on a reported basis. Coach revenue reached USD 6.91 Billion, increasing 24%, with the company reporting strong handbag and core leather-goods performance across North America, Europe, Greater China, and other Asia-Pacific markets.
• June 2026: LVMH presented 12 innovation projects involving 11 Maisons at VivaTech 2026. The showcase included Louis Vuitton's AI-supported hide digitization and cutting system with Comelz, CELINE's AI retail assistant, Christian Dior Couture's TRACE product-authentication program, and AI-supported digital twins for content and virtual try-on.
• May 2026: Tapestry received its first AI patent and second technology patent for Mira, its proprietary enterprise intelligence platform. The company reported that Mira could convert analysis previously requiring days across multiple dashboards into actionable insights in seconds or minutes.
• April 2026: Kering launched the Accademia per le Eccellenze in Italy with training across four core craftsmanship domains, including leather goods, ready-to-wear, tailoring, and jewelry. The curriculum also covers AI, technology, and new materials, with the first courses scheduled to begin in September 2026.
• December 2025: Prada Group completed its acquisition of 100% of Versace for USD 1.395 Billion in cash, adding the Italian fashion house to a portfolio that already included Prada, Miu Miu, Church's, and Car Shoe. The enlarged group operated 25 owned factories and employed 15,529 people before including Versace.
• January 2025: Louis Vuitton launched the Louis Vuitton x Murakami re-edition collection containing more than 200 creations. The range included handbags, footwear, scarves, accessories, jewelry, eyewear, and fragrances, with updated printing technology used to improve color definition and motif precision.

Key Questions This Report Answers

• What is the current global leather goods market size, and what value is it projected to reach by 2034?
• Which product, material, price, and distribution categories are shaping the global market?
• What income, luxury-consumption, e-commerce, fashion, and manufacturing factors are driving leather-goods demand?
• Why does North America currently dominate the global leather goods market?
• How are AI, digital twins, virtual content, automated cutting, and predictive analytics transforming leather-goods production and retail?
• How are ISO testing standards, OECD due diligence, EU circularity rules, and CITES requirements affecting manufacturers and brands?
• What are the principal investment and market-entry opportunities across premium footwear, handbags, luggage, bio-based leather, resale, repair, authentication, and digital commerce?

About Us

IMARC Group is a global management consulting firm that helps the world's most ambitious changemakers to create a lasting impact. The company provides a comprehensive suite of market entry and expansion services. IMARC offerings include thorough market assessment, feasibility studies, company incorporation assistance, factory setup support, regulatory approvals and licensing navigation, branding, marketing and sales strategies, competitive landscape and benchmarking analyses, pricing and cost research, and procurement research.

Media and Sales Contact

IMARC Group
Email: sales@imarcgroup.com
United States: +1-201-971-6302
India: +91-120-433-0800
United Kingdom: +44-753-714-6104

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release Leather Goods Market Size to Reach USD 648.1 Billion by 2034 | With a 4.47% CAGR here

News-ID: 4638865 • Views: …

More Releases from IMARC Group

Disposable Plastic Syringes Plant Setup Cost 2026: Manufacturing Process, Sterilization Technology, Investment & Profitability Analysis
Disposable Plastic Syringes Plant Setup Cost 2026: Manufacturing Process, Steril …
Setting up a disposable plastic syringes manufacturing plant in 2026 requires careful planning around medical-grade polymer selection, injection moulding technology, cleanroom facilities, sterilisation systems, production capacity, and regulatory compliance. This feasibility study covers the disposable plastic syringes manufacturing plant cost, including the machinery and raw materials required for production. Disposable plastic syringes are essential medical devices used for administering medications, vaccinations, and other clinical treatments across hospitals, clinics, laboratories, and…
United States Breath Analyzer Market Size Projected to Reach USD 2,888.9 Million by 2034 with a CAGR of 8.16%
United States Breath Analyzer Market Size Projected to Reach USD 2,888.9 Million …
IMARC Group has recently released a new research study titled "United States Breath Analyzer Market Report by Technology, Application, End User, and Region, 2026-2034," offers a detailed analysis of the market drivers, segmentation, growth opportunities, trends and competitive landscape to understand the current and future market scenarios. United States Breath Analyzer Market Size, Growth, and Forecast (2026-2034) The united states breath analyzer market size reached USD 1,426.0 Million in 2025 and is…
Super Apps Market Report: Global Sector Set for 20.15% CAGR to Hit USD 595.8 Billion Forecast Value by 2034
Super Apps Market Report: Global Sector Set for 20.15% CAGR to Hit USD 595.8 Bil …
IMARC Group, a leading global market research and management consulting firm, has published its latest market intelligence report on the super apps market. The global super apps market grew from USD 114.2 Billion in 2025 to USD 137.2 Billion in 2026. Looking forward, IMARC Group estimates the market to reach USD 595.8 Billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 20.15% during 2026-2034, driven by rising demand for convenient, user-friendly digital…
Commercial Refrigeration Market to Reach USD 44.6 Billion by 2034, Growing at a CAGR of 3.73%
Commercial Refrigeration Market to Reach USD 44.6 Billion by 2034, Growing at a …
IMARC Group, a leading global market research and management consulting firm, has published its latest market intelligence report on the commercial refrigeration market. The global commercial refrigeration market size reached USD 31.7 Billion in 2025. Looking forward, IMARC Group expects the market to reach USD 44.6 Billion by 2034, exhibiting a growth rate (CAGR) of 3.73% during 2026-2034. driven by the expanding global food and beverage industry, rising demand for…

All 5 Releases


More Releases for Leather

PU Leather vs PVC Leather: Strengths and Applications
Pu Leather [https://www.zhichenleather.com/pu-leather-1/] (Polyurethane Leather) - Key Advantages - Soft and Comfortable: PU leather feels smoother and softer, closely resembling natural leather. It's ideal for skin-contact products like sofas, clothing, and shoe uppers.- Natural Appearance: With a matte or finely textured surface, PU leather offers a realistic leather look, often preferred for high-end fashion and furniture.- Good Breathability: PU materials allow better airflow, making them more comfortable for wearables and seating.-…
Full Grain Leather Market Is Going to Boom |• Horween Leather Company • Tand …
Worldwide Market Reports has recently released a comprehensive research study titled "Full Grain Leather Market Size and Forecast 2026-2033: Breakdown by Manufacturers, Key Regions, Types, and Applications." The report has been developed using a combination of primary and secondary research methodologies, ensuring a detailed and accurate analysis. Drawing insights from both historical data and future projections, the study highlights the expected growth of the Full Grain Leather market in terms…
Vintage Leather Sydney Expands Signature Collection with Leather Handbags, Leath …
Brisbane, Australia - 9 July, 2025 - Vintage Leather Sydney, purveyor of premium, full-grain leather goods handcrafted in Sydney, is thrilled to announce the expansion of its core collection with three new lines: * Leather Handbags: Structured satchels, bucket bags and crossbody silhouettes-each featuring hand-stitched detailing and anti-tarnish hardware. Browse the range at https://www.vintageleather.com.au/collections/handbagscom.au. * Leather Tote Bags: Spacious, refined totes with reinforced straps, interior zip pockets and a choice…
Salmon Leather Market Next Big Thing | Major Giants Atlantic Leather, Nanai, Ict …
HTF MI just released the Global Salmon Leather Market Study, a comprehensive analysis of the market that spans more than 143+ pages and describes the product and industry scope as well as the market prognosis and status for 2025-2032. The marketization process is being accelerated by the market study's segmentation by important regions. The market is currently expanding its reach. Major Giants in Salmon Leather Market are: Atlantic Leather, Nanai, Ictyos, Sea…
Vintage Leather: Redefining Elegance with Handcrafted Leather Goods
Sydney, Australia - Vintage Leather, a trusted name in premium leather craftsmanship, continues to captivate customers worldwide with its exceptional range of artisanal leather goods. Specializing in timeless designs that combine functionality and sophistication, the brand offers an extensive selection of leather bags, wallets, journals, and accessories crafted with meticulous attention to detail. Each product at Vintage Leather is made from the finest full-grain Leather, reflecting a dedication to quality and…
Nappa Leather Interior Market | AFI Tannery, AXA Leather Group, Ashrafia, E. Bar …
The global nappa leather interior market report is a comprehensive report that provides a detailed analysis of the current status and future trends of the nappa leather interior market worldwide. This report provides valuable information to industry stakeholders by offering an in-depth perspective on market dynamics, competitive landscape, growth opportunities, and key challenges faced by industry participants. From the perspective of market dynamics, this report explores the factors driving the growth…