openPR Logo
Press release

China Introduces Guidelines for Data Privacy Protection

07-06-2011 09:23 AM CET | Business, Economy, Finances, Banking & Insurance

Press release from: Nair & Co.

(Sunnyvale, CA)- China recently issued a draft detailing Information Security Technology Guidelines for Personal Information Protection, the latest in a series of efforts to address rising data privacy concerns amongst locals and corporations in the country.

A non-binding "Guiding Technical Document", the draft was issued by Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine ("AQSIQ") and the Standardization Administration of China ("SAC").

Highlights include:

Defining what constitutes personal information. As per the draft, personal information includes information that can be collected and processed, relating to individuals; and can lead to the disclosure of the identity of the individual either by itself or in combination with other information;
Establishes an overarching principle that the holders of personal information keep such information confidential;
Includes specific requirements that express consent be obtained for third-party disclosures, usage, etc. of personal information;
Defines a set of specific principles to be observed during the collection, processing, use, transfer, and maintenance of personal information;
 Application of such principles specifically to personal data on computer networks (as opposed to other data storage media in hard-copy form).

Read more at http://www.nair-co.com/china_dataprivacyprotection.aspx

About Nair & Co.
Nair & Co. provides an integrated solution in the HR, finance, tax, compliance and legal arenas making a company’s overseas operations less risky, stress free and more strategic. It currently has 740+ client operations in over 50 countries with offices in U.K., India, China, U.S., Japan and Singapore. Nair & Co. was named among the top 100 outsourcing services providers in the world by the International Association of Outsourcing Professionals (IAOP).
Learn more at http://www.nair-co.com.

Nandita Verma
Nair & Co.
(408) 515-9048
nandita.verma@nair-co.com

Nair & Co., 1250 Oakmead Parkway, Suite 210
Sunnyvale, CA 94085 United States

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release China Introduces Guidelines for Data Privacy Protection here

News-ID: 182384 • Views: 1660

More Releases from Nair & Co.

Luxembourg Implements New Tax Provisions
Luxembourg has implemented various measures with the aim of increasing revenue through taxation. Most of the provisions come into effect from January 1, 2013. The details of the important tax measures are summarized below: For Corporate doing business in Luxembourg: • The surcharge for employment fund has been hiked by two percentage points from 5% to 7%. This would result in an increase in the total tax for the City of Luxembourg, from
Czech Republic Approves Austerity Measures and Amends VAT Laws
Details of the major VAT changes effective from January 1, 2013 are as follows: • The standard VAT rate has been increased to 21% and the reduced VAT rate to 15%. • The scope for VAT has been widened, making more customers liable to pay in future. • The VAT exemption for insurance and re-insurance has been amended. • The electronic format rules concerning tax documents have been changed. • VAT returns will have to be filed electronically from 2014. • Calendar
Australia Strengthens Data Privacy Laws
Australia Amends Privacy Laws: Key changes The current dual system of Information Privacy Principles and National Privacy Principles applicable to the public sector and private businesses respectively, will be replaced with the new unified Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Companies will be required to maintain an active privacy policy and also make sure it is complied-with on an ongoing basis. Businesses may be required to disclose personal information of overseas recipients in certain cases,
France Proposes Changes to Tax Laws for Stock Options
The proposed changes, if implemented, would be applicable to qualified stock options and free shares awarded on or after September 28, 2012. The awards made prior to this date, however, will stay under the existing tax system. Other proposed changes include the new 18 % rate of tax on income which will be applicable on income derived since January 1, 2012, and certain other changes like progressive taxation on capital

All 5 Releases


More Releases for China

China Attestation
China is a growing Asian country and day by day many people migrate into the country for pursuing their personal needs. But going into China is not an easy task, we have to face some legal steps ahead. Let us define all this legal action in a single word China attestation. China government placed its embassies all over the world for ensuring the trustworthiness of the immigrant’s certificate. There
Energy Drinks in China
ReportsWorldwide has announced the addition of a new report title Energy Drinks in China to its growing collection of premium market research reports. Energy Drinks in China industry profile provides top-line qualitative and quantitative summary information including: market share, market size (value and volume 2011-15, and forecast to 2020). The profile also contains descriptions of the leading players including key financial metrics and analysis of competitive pressures within the market. Synopsis: Essential resource
Land Right in China
ReportsWorldwide has announced the addition of a new report title Land Right in China to its growing collection of premium market research reports. Land circulation is a very important policy in China, playing a positive role in promoting the development of modern agriculture. And it will be possible for China to transform from household contract and planting by scattered small farmers in the past to large-scale plant, which has a significant
Global Color Steel Tile Market 2017 - South China, East China, Southwest China, …
Color Steel Tile Market Research Report A market study based on the " Color Steel Tile Market " across the globe, recently added to the repository of Market Research, is titled ‘Global Color Steel Tile Market 2017’. The research report analyses the historical as well as present performance of the worldwide Color Steel Tile industry, and makes predictions on the future status of Color Steel Tile market on the basis
Telecom Cloud Billing Services Explore In Regions (South China, East China, Sout …
Big Market Research has added a report, titled, “China Telecom Cloud Billing Services Market Size, Status and Forecast 2022.” The report offers an extensive information and analysis of sales, production, revenue, key manufacturers, drivers & opportunities, and competitive scenario. Moreover, current industry trends and growth prospects are explored along with thorough analysis of each segment for the historic period, 2012–2017 and the forecast period, 2017–2022. The research also offers insights
China Blossom Restaurant & Lounge
China Blossom Restaurant & Lounge Debuts in 2011/2012 Zagat (Greater Boston, MA) – Each year the Zagat Survey shares the opinions of thousands of avid consumers, with real experiences, giving people the power to make smart dining decisions. This year, China Blossom Restaurant & Lounge, located in North Andover, MA, made its debut in the newly-released 2011/2012 Zagat Survey. Released on Wednesday, April 27th, 2011, the famed Zagat survey chronicles