openPR Logo
Press release

Strategic Analysis of Coco Betaine Market

08-16-2018 12:25 PM CET | Advertising, Media Consulting, Marketing Research

Press release from: Transparency Market Research Reports

/ PR Agency: Transparency Market Research Reports

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or coco betaine made from coconut oil is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Coco betaine is a mild co-surfactant that is compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. It is an efficient cleanser and foam booster. It acts as a viscosity enhancer, a conditioning & anti-static agent, and a moderate emulsifier. Coco betaine finds applications predominantly in cosmetic products such as body washes, shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, hair conditioners, and cream rinses.

Read report overview at: https://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/coco-betaine-market.html

Coco betaine is considered a low to moderate hazardous product. Skin and eye irritations have been reported in certain cases; however, coco betaine is generally a harmless product for external use. The introduction of coco betaine provided manufacturers and formulators with a way to improve the mildness of their surfactant formulations over traditional sulfate systems. Coco betaine is generally regarded as a mild and safe ingredient. Hence, it is increasingly replacing cocamide DEA in cosmetic formulations. Coco betaine is considered skin-friendly and earth friendly as it is derived from coconuts.

Request to view sample of this report at: https://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/sample/sample.php?flag=B&rep_id=13391

Presently, coco betaine is widely used in cosmetics across the world. EOC Group, Kao Corporation, Stepan Company, Evonik Industries AG, L'Oréal USA, ECHO CHEM SDN. BHD., Huntsman Corporation, and Miwon Commercial Co., Ltd. are the prominent players in the coco betaine market. The supply chain for the coco betaine market is well established, and hence the product is distributed globally through established traders.

The coco betaine market is driven by features such as good foaming and foam liquid stabilization properties, excellent wetting properties, ability to increase cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants, and low impact on environment. Its reaction as an allergen to certain sensitive skin types acts as a restraint of the coco betaine market. Presence of certain impurities that induce allergic reactions may also hinder market growth.

The introduction of cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaines by companies such as Rhodia (Solvay) poses a threat of substitution to coco betaines. Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaines are more active biodegradable surfactants that are self-preserved. These also claim superior foam quality and quantity over coco betaines, especially in the presence of soil and hard water. The coco betaines market is likely to witness a moderate growth rate from 2015 to 2023 due to the drivers and restraints mentioned above.

The report offers a comprehensive evaluation of the market. It does so via in-depth insights, understanding market evolution by tracking historical developments, and analyzing the present scenario and future projections based on optimistic and likely scenarios. Each research report serves as a repository of analysis and information for every facet of the market, including but not limited to: Regional markets, technology developments, types, applications, and the competitive landscape.

Transparency Market Research (TMR) is a global market intelligence company providing business information reports and services. The company’s exclusive blend of quantitative forecasting and trend analysis provides forward-looking insight for thousands of decision makers. TMR’s experienced team of analysts, researchers, and consultants use proprietary data sources and various tools and techniques to gather and analyze information.

TMR’s data repository is continuously updated and revised by a team of research experts so that it always reflects the latest trends and information. With extensive research and analysis capabilities, Transparency Market Research employs rigorous primary and secondary research techniques to develop distinctive data sets and research material for business reports.

Transparency Market Research
State Tower,
90 State Street,
Suite 700,
Albany NY - 12207
United States
Tel: +1-518-618-1030
USA - Canada Toll Free: 866-552-3453
Email: sales@transparencymarketresearch.com
Website: http://www.transparencymarketresearch.com

This release was published on openPR.

Permanent link to this press release:

Copy
Please set a link in the press area of your homepage to this press release on openPR. openPR disclaims liability for any content contained in this release.

You can edit or delete your press release Strategic Analysis of Coco Betaine Market here

News-ID: 1182640 • Views: 196

More Releases from Transparency Market Research Reports

Acrolein Market Outlook, Competitive Landscape And Forecasts To 2024
Acrolein, also known as 2-propenal is the simplest unsaturated aldehyde. It’s a colourless liquid and exhibits a disagreeable acrid smell.. Acrolein is manufactured from petrochemical feedstocks such as propylene and glycerine. Acrolein is primarily used as an important intermediate and a specialty chemical. Acrolein is rapidly gaining importance due to its versatile use in plastic and paint industries. One of the most widely used industrial methods of preparing acrolein involves
Polycyclohexylenedimethylene Terephthalate (PCT) Market Set For Rapid Growth And …
Polycyclohexylenedimethylene terephthalate (PCT) is typically a thermoplastic polyester produced from the polycondensation of cyclohexylene-dimethanol and terephthalic acid. The chemical structure of polycyclohexylenedimethylene terephthalate (PCT) is quite similar to that of polyethylene terephthalate (PET). Moreover, the properties of polycyclohexylenedimethylene terephthalate (PCT) such as dimensional stability and chemical resistance are same as that of polyethylene terephthalate (PET). Furthermore, PCT is principally resistant to hydrolysis and high temperatures. Owing to all such properties,
Sulfur Chemicals Market Outlook, Competitive Landscape And Forecasts To 2024
Global Sulfur Chemicals Market: Overview The growing demand for sulfur chemicals in various end use industries such as the food, wine, pharmaceuticals, oil and gas, agriculture, detergents, and bio chemical processes is aiding the expansion of the global sulfur chemicals market. Sulfur chemicals are also vital ingredients in fertilizers. They are used in the vulcanization of black rubber, for plaster production in the construction industry, and for the treatment of
Urethane Adhesives Market To Receive Overwhelming Hike In Revenues By 2024
Global Urethane Adhesives Market: Brief Description Urethane adhesives are referred to as materials which are moisture curing and have a single cure and component when they are unprotected in the presence of moisture either in substrate or in the atmosphere. During the process of the cure, a little amount of carbon dioxide is given out in the atmosphere which further has no effect on the bonding process. Urethane adhesives are elastic

All 5 Releases


More Releases for Coco

Strategic Analysis of Coco Betaine Market
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or coco betaine made from coconut oil is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Coco betaine is a mild co-surfactant that is compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. It is an efficient cleanser and foam booster. It acts as a viscosity enhancer, a conditioning & anti-static agent, and a moderate emulsifier. Coco betaine finds applications predominantly in cosmetic products such as body washes, shampoos, bubble
Coco Betaine Market to Register Substantial Expansion by 2023
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or coco betaine made from coconut oil is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Coco betaine is a mild co-surfactant that is compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. It is an efficient cleanser and foam booster. It acts as a viscosity enhancer, a conditioning & anti-static agent, and a moderate emulsifier. Coco betaine finds applications predominantly in cosmetic products such as body washes, shampoos, bubble
Coco Betaine Market - Global Industry Analysis, 2016 - 2023
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or coco betaine made from coconut oil is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Coco betaine is a mild co-surfactant that is compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. It is an efficient cleanser and foam booster. It acts as a viscosity enhancer, a conditioning & anti-static agent, and a moderate emulsifier. Coco betaine finds applications predominantly in cosmetic products such as body washes, shampoos, bubble
Coco Betaine Market - Evolving Industry Trends 2023
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or coco betaine made from coconut oil is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Coco betaine is a mild co-surfactant that is compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. It is an efficient cleanser and foam booster. It acts as a viscosity enhancer, a conditioning & anti-static agent, and a moderate emulsifier. Coco betaine finds applications predominantly in cosmetic products such as body washes, shampoos, bubble
Coco Betaine Market - Global Industry Analysis 2023
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) or coco betaine made from coconut oil is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Coco betaine is a mild co-surfactant that is compatible with anionic, non-ionic, and cationic surfactants. It is an efficient cleanser and foam booster. It acts as a viscosity enhancer, a conditioning & anti-static agent, and a moderate emulsifier. Coco betaine finds applications predominantly in cosmetic products such as body washes, shampoos, bubble
Sodium Coco Sulphate Market Expecting Worldwide Growth by 2021
Sodium coco sulphate (SCS) is a surfactant and is derived from coconut oil. It is a mild cleanser that boosts bubbles and is readily accepted by consumers. Before companies came up with this new surfactant, sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) was most popularly used in shampoos, conditioners, toothpastes etc. It caused irritation to skin as it had a small molecular mass, which enabled them to penetrate the skin and affect living